I N    T H I S    I S S U E . . .
[…] Beyond making cannabis 100% federally illegal and preventing it from being sold outside of each respective legalized-marijuana state (i.e., no "interstate cannabis commerce"), Schedule I classification both precludes any federally funded cannabis research and imposes heinous tax consequences on marijuana-related businesses.

Under Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code, state-legal MRBs are forbidden from taking any tax deduction or credit other than "cost of goods sold." See 26 U.S. Code Section 280E (1982). Specifically, Section 280E provides:

"No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted."

Thus, unlike every other legitimate industry, MRBs are denied ordinary and necessary business expense tax deductions (e.g., wages, rent, utilities, and insurance) causing them to be vastly more expensive, and dramatically less profitable, to operate.